Breaking news
  1. Game Time Update: 3:30 Girls / 5:30 Boys
  2. VSCA Senior Soccer Showcase Announced

Senior Showcase 2018

Friday, June 29

1:00-2:00 pm        Check-in: Peaksview Hall Lobby

             -Room assignments/move in

3:00-5:00               Training Session I

             -B/G Blue Team: Shellenberger Field (turf)

             -B/G Red Team: Faculty Road Fields-Upper (grass)

6:00                         Picnic Dinner: Pavillion

8:00-10:00             Co-Ed Indoor Soccer: Wake Field House

12:00 am                All players in rooms/lights out

 

Saturday, June 30

7:30 am                 Wake up!

7:45-8:30               Breakfast: Drysdale Student Center

9:00-11:00             Field Session II

-B/G Blue Team: Faculty Road Fields-Upper (grass)

-B/G Red Team: Shellenberger Field (turf)

12:30-1:30            Lunch: Drysdale Student Center

1:30                     Rest in rooms/Drysdale Student Center game room

3:30                         VSCA Girls: Shellenberger Field

5:30                         VSCA Boys: Shellenberger Field

*Players are free to leave after their game*

Senior Showcase Rosters

The 2018 Showcase will consist of a Boys Game and a Girls Game.  Players have been selected based on nominations made by member coaches and then voted on by the VSCA Selection Committee.
Players and coaches who have committed to participate in the 2018 Showcase:

2018 Boys Game Rosters

Blue Coaches:
Mike Webb                               Chancellor
Frank Spinello                         George Mason

Blue Players:
Daniel Ahrens                          Mills Godwin
Austin Bissell                           Blacksburg
Wilson Brown                          Western Albemarle
Joe Cranwell                            North Cross
Chris Escobar-Reyes              Chancellor
Michael Follis                          Matoaco
Benjamin Gries                       Amherst County
Thomas Leckrone                   Albemarle
Cole Lipinski                            King George
Alex MaReady                          Courtland
Seth Oliver                                E.C. Glass
Jonathan Owens                     Massaponax
Chase Poulsen                         Cave Spring
Sam Schubert                          Liberty Christian Academy
Nico Vega                                 Chancellor
Dakota Witt                             New Covenant

Red Coaches:
Betsy Munson                          Heritage-Leesburg
Robert Garza                            Robinson
Ralph Perkins                          Oakton

Red Players:
Jack Caldwell                            The Seward School
Parker Caterbone                     Smithfield
Ian Cullen                                  Smithfield
Brandon Davis                          Heritage-Leesburg
Antonia Gonzalez                     Jamestown
Zach Gordon                             Goochland
Chase Greene                           Grafton
Griffin Hemmendinger            Granby
Chase Green                              Grafton
Griffin Hemmendinger            Granby
Michael Hill                               Radford
Carson Khadka                          Oakton
Paul Mahaffy                             York
David Rivera                              Park View
Pierre Louis Rivendi                 Churchland
Dawson Stephens                     Woodgrove
Carter Weissenfluh                  Jamestown
Charlie Windle                          Loudoun Valley

2018 Girls Game Rosters

Blue Coaches:
Matt Newton                           Jefferson Forest
Cory Carroll                             Hidden Valley

Blue Players:

Ashlen Burch                           Blacksburg
Kaitlyn Cox                              Charles Colgan
Margaret Donnan                    Allegheny
Noele Galindo                         Jefferson Forest
Amanda Kesler                        John Handley
Sarah Linkenhoker                  Blacksburg
Grace Martin                            Christiansburg
Callie McMurray                      Gate City
Shannon Moore                       Western Albemarle
Morgan Mullens                       Christiansburg
Gillian Oyos                              Abingdon
Emilene Parham                       Battlefield
Lauren Pickett                          Liberty Christian
McKinley Pollard                     Cave Spring
Jordyn Sadler                           Hidden Valley
Kirsten Seeley                          Forest Park
Camryn Terry                           Forest Park
Amanda Wigboldy                   EC Glass

 

Red Coaches:
Kevin Dawson                            Norfolk Academy

Red Players:
Alix Allen                                   Landstown
Hannah Ashby                         Woodrow Wilson
Ashley Bido                               Kings Fork
Keara Cavanaugh                    Jamestown
Madisen Charles                      North Cross
Audra Curtin                            Colonial Forge
Kassandra Demps                   Courtland
Whitney Edwards-Roberson Grassfield
Erin Flamm                              Courtland
Grace Gompers                       Atlee
Arianna Michniak                   Thomas Dale
Maiya Pencile                          Matoaca
Reagan Reeves                        Bayside
Courtney Smith                       Prince George
Sydney Staples                        Clarke County
Idelys Vasquez                         First Colonial