Breaking news
  1. 2019 VSCA Senior Soccer Showcase Announced
  2. Game Time Update: 5:00 Boys / 7:00 Girls
  3. VSCA Senior Soccer Showcase Announced

2019 Showcase

Boys Senior Soccer Showcase

The 1st game of the evening kicked off with the boys playing to a 2-2 draw through regulation.  Per VSCA regulations the game went directly to PKS where the Blue team won (5-4) with Kyle Wrabley making the game winning PK save.

Goal Scorers on the evening included:

  • 9:00 BLUE Marc Sharrer (Josh Weakley)
  • 12:00 RED Dylan McCarty (Tareq Aljumaili)
  • 15:00 RED Tareq Aljumaili (Mike Kreider)
  • 26:00 BLUE Sam Dickinson (PK)

After the game the VSCA Coaching staff selected the following players as MVPs for their respective teams:

  • Red MVP: Tareq Aljumaili- Massaponax
  • Blue MVP: Micah Yutzy- Harrisonburg

Girls Senior Soccer Showcase

In the nightcap our girls teams played an exciting match going back and forth through the 68th minute.  Eventually the Blue team pulled ahead with a flurry of goals in the final 12 minutes to secure the 7-3 win.

Goal Scorers on the evening included:

  • 9:00 BLUE Katrine Berg (Julia Berg)
  • 24:00 RED Emma Kennedy (UA)
  • 39:00 BLUE Sophia Palladino (UA)
  • 62:00 RED Nohemi Montalvo (UN)
  • 65:00 BLUE Julia Berg  (UN)
  • 66:00 RED Nohemi Montalvo ( Alyssa Damato)
  • 68:00 BLUE Louisa Prillaman (S.Palladino)
  • 71:00 BLUE J. Berg (UN)
  • 77:00 BLUE Mikaela O"Fallon (J. Berg)
  • 78:00 BLUE S.Palladino (UN)

After the game the VSCA Coaching staff selected the following players as MVPs for their respective teams:

  • Red MVP: Emma Kennedy (Dayspring Christian Academy)
  • Blue MVP: Julia Berg (Western Albemarle)

Photos from the VSCA 2019 Senior Soccer Showcase are now available.

Purchases may be made by contacting the photographer using the email link available on each page and identifying the file names of the desired photos.  Prices are $5 per full-resolution, unmarked image.  After 10 images, all images of your athlete are included.

Friday, July 12

1:00-2:00 pm        Check-in: Peaksview Hall Lobby

             -Room assignments/move in

3:00-5:00               Training Session I

             -B/G Blue Team: Shellenberger Field (turf)

             -B/G Red Team: Faculty Road Fields-Upper (grass)

6:00                        Dinner: Drysdale Student Center

8:00-10:00             Co-Ed Indoor Soccer: Wake Field House

12:00 am                All players in rooms/lights out

 

Saturday, July 13

7:30 am                 Wake up!

7:45-8:30               Breakfast: Drysdale Student Center

9:00-11:00             Field Session II

-B/G Blue Team: Faculty Road Fields-Upper (grass)

-B/G Red Team: Shellenberger Field (turf)

12:30-1:30            Lunch: Drysdale Student Center

1:30                     Rest in rooms/Drysdale Student Center game room

3:00-5:00            Pre-Game Meal

5:00                         VSCA Boys Game: Shellenberger Field

7:00                         VSCA Girls Game: Shellenberger Field

*Players are free to leave after their game*

Senior Showcase Rosters

The 2019 Showcase will consist of a Boys Game and a Girls Game.  Players have been selected based on nominations made by member coaches and then voted on by the VSCA Selection Committee.
Players and coaches who have committed to participate in the 2019 Showcase:

2019 Boys Game Rosters

Blue Coaches:

Brad Collins-Cave Spring High School

Randy Turille-E.C. Glass High School

Blue Players:

Timi Balogun (EC Glass)

Henry Carman (Blacksburg)

Sam Dickinson (Blacksburg0

Chris Garbarini (Liberty-Bedford)

Chris Gonzales (Mountain View)

Ethan Harris (Cave Spring)

Elijah Lloyd (North Cross)

Alec Mowry (Salem)

Daniel Pereira (Northside)

Julio Quinttanilla (Oakton)

Marc Sharrer (Cave Spring)

William Torruellas (Robinson Secondary)

Josh Weakley (Jefferson Forest)

Colin Weinberger (Mountain View)

Kade Wheeler (Blacksburg)

Kyle Wrabley (Jefferson Forest)

Micah Yutzy (Harrisonburg)

Danny Zimmerman (Freedom-South Riding)

Red Coaches:

Ralph Perkins-Oakton High School

Adam Baumgardner-Freedom South Rising

Red Players:

Tareq Aljumaili (Massaponax)

Immanuel Akpeme (Monacan)

Keegan Brade (Warren County)

Brayan Cedillo (Thomas Dale)

Andres Correa (Chancellor)

Dylan Healy (Eastern View)

Kyle Imel (Brooke Point)

Ryan Jacobs (Jamestown)

Mike Kreider (Chancellor)

Eduardo Mateo Hernandez (Northampton)

Dylan McCarty (Cosby)

Luis Mendoza (J.R. Tucker)

Carlos Nieto (J.R. Tucker)

Nick O'Reilly (Smithfield)

Andrew Porter (King George)

Josh Rasure (Chancellor)

Thor Sproule (Radford)

Greyson Smith (Cosby)

Connor Smoot (Eastern View)

2019 Girls Game Rosters

Blue Coaches:
Matt Newton-Jefferson Forest/University of Lynchburg

Jessi Gonzales-Heritage/University of Lynchburg

Blue Players:

Julia Berg (Western Albemarle)

Katrine Berg (Western Albemarle)

Megan Butcher (Jefferson Forest)

Mikaela O'Fallon (Harrisonburg)

Taylor Hamblin (Radford)

Adrienne Harris (Carroll County)

Kendall Herbaugh (Central)

Jasmine Kitts (Christiansburg)

Lauren Kupec (Hidden Valley)

Sophia Palladino (Jefferson Forest)

Marlen Robles (Galax)

Megan Schantz (Albemarle)

Taylor Schindler (Cave Spring)

Kailyn Yeager (Jefferson Forest)

Red Coaches:

James Brown-North Cross School

Jeremy Lamm-William Monroe

Red Players:

Anna Baker (William Monroe)

Julia Brown (North Cross)

Taylor Brooks (Caroline)

Stacey Calderon-Castillo (William Monroe)

Jessica Cochrane (Highland School)

Kaila Cook (Powhatan)

Lonni Cox (Kings Fork)

Yailin Cruz (Northampton)

Alyssa Damato (Kettle Run)

Katlyn Hicks (Powhatan)

Emma Kennedy (Dayspring Christian Academy)

Madison McReynolds (Highland School)

Nohemi Montalvo (Northampton)

Emma Muir (Cosby)